AMVCA 2016 Red Carpet + full list of Winners


The 4th Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards that were held at the Eko Hotels in Lagos.  See Red carpet Photos and Full list of winners below. 































BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)    

WINNER: FOLARIN FALANA – JENIFA’S DIARY



BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

WINNER: DANIEL K. DANIEL – A SOLDIER’S STORY



BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  

WINNER: FUNKE AKINDELE – JENIFA’S DIARY



BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

WINNER: ADESUA ETOMI – FALLING



BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA

WINNER: JOYCE MHANGO CHAVULA – LILONGWE



BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR    

WINNER: SAMBASSA NZERIBE – A SOLDIER’S STORY



BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  

WINNER: TUNBOSUN AIYEDIHIN – BEFORE 30



BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO

WINNER: OLUSEYI AMUWA – A DAY WITH DEATH



BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA

WINNER: ABIODUN JIMOH AND JUMOKE ODETOLA – BINTA OFEGE



BEST MOVIE – WEST AFRICA (DRAMA/COMEDY)

WINNER: CHINNY ONWUGBENU, GENVIEVE NNAJI, CHICHI NWOKO – ROAD TO YESTERDAY



BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IGBO

WINNER: PAUL IGWE – USEKWU IGBO



BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA

WINNER: SALISU BALARABE – DADIN KOWA



BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI  

WINNER: SINGLE MTAMBALIKE – KITENDAWALI



BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA

WINNER: ELIZABETH MICHAEL – MAPENZI



BEST OVERALL MOVE

WINNER: STEPHANIE LINUS – DRY



BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE / TV SERIES

WINNER: TRISH MALONE – AYANDA



BEST COSTUME

WINNER: UCHE NANCY – DRY



BEST MAKEUP

WINNER: LOUIZA CAROLE – AYANDA



BEST LIGHTING

WINNER: STANLEY OHIKHUARE – COMMON MAN



BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: AKIN OMOTOSHO – TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING



BEST PICTURE EDITOR

WINNER: SHIRLEY FRIMPONG – MANSO



BEST DOCUMENTARY

WINNER: REMI VAUGHAN – RICHARDS



BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

WINNER: FRANK RAJA ARASE – THE REFUGEES



BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

WINNER: PAUL MICHAELSON – TELL ME SOMETHING



BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

WINNER: MARQUEX JOSE GUILLERMO –